Elected Officers

(“From the CLTA President” past & present)

President
Shuai Li 郦帅
Georgia State University
25 Park Place 1933
Atlanta, Georgia 30303
Tel: (404) 413-5172
E-mail: sli12@gsu.edu

Xia Liang Vice President
Xia Liang 梁霞
Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
Washington University in St Louis
Tel: 314-935-4050
Email: xliang@wustl.edu

Immediate Past President
Yongping Zhu 朱永平
East Asian Languages & Cultures Department
University of Notre Dame, 46556
Tel: (574)631-8874
Email: yzhu8@nd.edu

Appointed Officers

CLTA Headquarters
Sue-mei Wu吴素美, Executive Director
(April 2019 – April 2023)
Carnegie Mellon University
E-mail: clta@andrew.cmu.edu

Conference officer
Baozhang He 何宝璋
(April 2020-April 2023)
College of the Holy Cross
E-mail: bhe@holycross.edu

Journal Officer
Dana S. Bourgerie 白杰理, CSL Journal Editor
(April 2021 – April 2024)
Brigham Young University
E-mail: dana_bourgerie@byu.edu 

Journal Officer
Baozhang He 何宝璋, CSL Associate Editor
(April 2021 – April 2024)
College of the Holy Cross
E-mail: bhe@holycross.edu

K-12 Publication Officer
Cilei Han 韩慈磊 (editor)
(April 2021 – April 2024)
Lake Oswego High School
E-mail: cilei.han@gmail.com

Dr Christine Liu Newsletter Officer
Dr. Yiching Christine Liu 呂逸勤 (Editor)
Department of East Asian Studies, Dickinson College
E-mail: ycliu2010@gmail.com

dajun Home Page Officer (Webmaster)
Jun Da 笪骏
(April 2021 – April 2024)
Middle Tennessee State University
E-mail: Jun.Da@mtsu.edu

 

Committees

Steering Committee
Shuai Li 郦帅 (P, Chair)
Xia Liang 梁霞 (VP)
Yongping Zhu 朱永平 (IPP)
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美 (ED)
Zhongqi Shi 史中琦 (Board Member)
Jing Wang 王静 (Board Member)

The steering committee is chaired by the current president and is comprised of the VP, IPP and two board members.

Awards Committee
Jing Wang 王静 (Chair)
Wenhao Diao 刁文豪
Gang Liu刘刚
Yu Wu 吴瑜
Ran Zhao 赵冉
Yongping Zhu 朱永平
Jincheng Liu 刘锦成 (Invited Assistant)

The National Collegiate Chinese Honor Society
Tong Chen 陈彤 (Chair)
Yu Wu 吴瑜
Weibing Ye叶为兵 (Invited Assistant)

Nominating and Election Committee
Xia Liang 梁霞 (Chair)
Shuai Li 郦帅
Yan Liu刘艳

Conference Committee
Shuai Li 郦帅 (Chair)
Xia Liang 梁霞 (Co-Chair)
Baozhang He 何宝璋 (Conference Officer)
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美 (Headquarters)
Zhongqi Shi 史中琦 (Program Chair)
Yu Wu 吴瑜 (Program Co-Chair)
Jun Da 笪骏 (Technology specialist)

Finance Committee
Xia Liang 梁霞 (Chair)
Shuai Li 郦帅
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美
Yongping Zhu 朱永平

Fund-Raising Committee
Gang Liu刘刚 (Chair)
Yan Liu刘艳
Zhongqi Shi 史中琦
Bonnie (Chunmeng) Wang王春梦

Media and Publicity Committee
Zhongqi Shi 史中琦 (Chair)
Zoe (Ling’ou) Jiang 江凌欧
Yaosi Yuan 袁桥楒 (Invited Assistant)
Zheng Gu 顾铮 (Invited Assistant)

Regional Associations Committee
Ran Zhao 赵冉 (Chair)
Zoe (Ling’ou) Jiang江凌欧
Yan Liu刘艳
Bonnie (Chunmeng) Wang王春梦

Professional Development Committee
Wenhao Diao 刁文豪 (Chair)
Xia Liang 梁霞
Ran Zhao 赵冉

K-12 Committee
Zoe (Ling’ou) Jiang 江凌欧 (Chair)
Bonnie (Chunmeng) Wang王春梦
Ting Gao 郜婷 (Invited Assistant)

Note: A new term of office* (for Members of the Board of Directors and Elected Officers) begins in the year of the election upon the adjournment of the Annual Meeting of the Association in April. * See the CLTA By-laws, Section 4.03 of Article IV. Board of Directors and Section 5.01 of Article V. Elected Officers of the Association. For CLTA By-laws on Appointed Officers, see Article VI. Appointed Officers.

For a look back at past years’ Officers and Board of Directors, see History of CLTA Officers and Board.